BMPT Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Boats (In alphabetical order) > Motor Gun Boats
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - MGB 81
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

MGB 81

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 8>
Author
Message
johnk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 March 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 1351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote johnk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 3:33pm

Hi there,

 

Ah, pity I missed this, will have a look out for the Times piece, but well done on the publicity front, see the pieces in the PNBPT monthly newsletter, seems they have a bit of a trek from thier base to the boats, but perhaps that might change in time, says the are looking at training to operate the vessels, always a good idea, lets hope to see them out and about soon.

 

Johnk

Back to Top
Christian View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 June 2005
Location: Gibraltar
Status: Offline
Points: 774
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Christian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 3:37pm
Back to Top
johnk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 March 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 1351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote johnk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 3:54pm
Hi Christian.
 
Beaten me to it so to speak, just found the item on the BBC site! agree very good, great shots,
 
Johnk
Back to Top
The wood Wizard View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 March 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 12
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote The wood Wizard Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 7:33pm
Nice to see footage of HSL102 and MGB81 on the water but oh such a pity that the facts are so incorrect, "both boats at Dunkirk" not so one in for repairs and crew on leave the other not even built. 40 knots, not likely either but then journalists always exagerate. A lot of people like the ADLS go to a lot of trouble to get facts right so why are they ignored they are the authority on the subject. Stretching the facts can only do harm in the long run so lets tell it as it should be.
restore and improve but in the same way as before.
Back to Top
clive View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 11 December 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 379
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote clive Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 8:12pm
Fantastic to see these old girls at speed.
Well done to all involved, not just in the restoration but in keeping them in this country AND available to the public      Thumbs%20Up    Clap   Clap   Thumbs%20Up
masbie something in the water.   www.freewebs.com/masb32/
Back to Top
johnk View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 March 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 1351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote johnk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 8:48pm
Yes, agree with both! pity as you say that simple thing like the facts could not be done properly, no need to exagerate the story.
 
Johnk
Back to Top
phil View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 April 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote phil Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 9:41pm
I'm glad you are such an expert on the subject, but perhaps you are not aware that it was the ADLS who claimed HSL 102 to be at Dunkirk in the first place! Since their archivist John Knight died, they chose to retract this statement. I am still waiting for them to tell me where else the boat may have been at the time. I have to say, that either way it doesn't really matter and the ADLS ought to be pleased for the publicity.

Regarding their performance, MGB 81 weighs in at 34tonnes and is powered by 3x1000hp MAN diesels. On commissioning trials in 2002, she clocked 44knots.

HSL 102 weighing in at 16tonnes and is powered by 3x400hp clocked 38knots on sea trials in 1996.

Admittedly, over time their performance may have reduced slightly but still averaging 40knots between them.

Please let me know if you require any more 'factual' information, as I am the man who restored them.
Phil Clabburn
Back to Top
Magic Fingers View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 March 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Magic Fingers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 February 2010 at 10:04pm
Get your head out of the sand Phil. The evidence is all there in RAF and Navy records.
 
 
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
Back to Top
Magic Fingers View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 March 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Magic Fingers Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 February 2010 at 1:38pm
For information of all interested copied from John Tough, Commodore and Archivist ADLS.
As the Archivist of the ADLS, my role is to confirm if a vessel took part in the evacuation. We use nineteen different sources of reference to confirm the provenance of the Little Ships, but more information is coming to light. This was the case with HSL102. Her only provenance was the fact she was listed in a book called "The Sands of Dunkirk" that was published in 1961. This was an error, as we have subsequently been able to establish that it was in fact HSL120 that went to Dunkirk. Our previous archivist was contacted in 1995 by a historian carrying out research into RAF Air Sea Rescue. He was able to show that HSL102 was in the middle of a refit at the time of Dunkirk and so could not have taken part. He also confirmed that four members of the crew of HSL102, who were on leave, attempted to reach Dover to take part in the evacuation; but were stopped and returned to their base. This was apparently reported to the press, further evidence that the vessel did not take part. Following this information, the Association contacted the previous owner to stop their membership.
HSL102 is a historic vessel in her own right, having saved numerous ditched pilots from the sea. We fully applaud the work that has been undertaken on the vessel and recognise her significance as a historic World War 2 vessel. However HSL102 did not take part in the evacuation of Dunkirk as the evidence has confirmed. 
 
To add to this, the RAF Air Sea Resue Association knows that HSL102 was not at Dunkirk and does not claim that it was. HSL120 was sent there from Calshot at the end of the evacuation. Several Seaplane tenders were there early on, did heroic work and were lost along with some of their crews.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
Back to Top
Christian View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 17 June 2005
Location: Gibraltar
Status: Offline
Points: 774
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Christian Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 February 2010 at 2:00pm
Originally posted by The wood Wizard The wood Wizard wrote:

Nice to see footage of HSL102 and MGB81 on the water but oh such a pity that the facts are so incorrect, "both boats at Dunkirk" not so one in for repairs and crew on leave the other not even built. 40 knots, not likely either but then journalists always exagerate. A lot of people like the ADLS go to a lot of trouble to get facts right so why are they ignored they are the authority on the subject. Stretching the facts can only do harm in the long run so lets tell it as it should be.
 
But they never said both boats were at Dunkirk. I watched it twice again to be sure.
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 8>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down